Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy notice applies to Motherbase Ltd, Nappies Direct and our website.

Nappies Direct is sensitive to your concerns about how we may use and share personal information that we collect from you. We recognize and respect the importance of maintaining the privacy of our visitors and members. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms and Conditions and therefore governs your use of nappies.co.nz and/or any services offered by us. By visiting nappies.co.nz and/or utilising any services offered by the Company, you are accepting the current practices outlined in the Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect and store any information you provide us (even by telephone) when you register as a member, engage in transactions, search, contact customer service, or participate in contests, promotions, surveys, forums, content submissions, chats, bulletin boards and discussions.

This includes the information you choose to provide us when you voluntarily register, such as your name, address and telephone number.

This also includes the information you provide when you answer questions on our website to participate in contests, such as information regarding you and your household, your demographic and lifestyle, consumer behavior, and your preferences and interest relations in products, communication and media.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your general experience and gather general visitor information. We collect information about the pages you view, and the links you click, including advertisements, through common internet technologies cookies /web beacons/ IP-address, a corresponding number automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.

How We Use Your Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business. We use information collected for customer communication, purchase order processes, personalized interactive shopping experience, and facilitation of customer transactions with corresponding third party marketing partners. For example,an email of confirmation for your account and registration entailing your new or preexisting username and/or password. Further examples are abandoned cart email notifying your incomplete order. Information gathered are as mentioned above utilized to enhance your general experience with the website and our company. Information gathered will be used to answer your enquiries via email or telephone requested by accessing provided consented information on your account. 

We also send service related announcements and promotional content from Nappies Direct on occasion, and also send approved third party emails that we deem appropriate. 

You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button on your newsletter.

The information we collect also enables us to optimise our service to you by:

  • Greeting you personally and providing improved personalised experience when you visit our website.
  • Displaying content and advertisements customized to your preferences and interests. For example, displaying/offering correlated content to information/details provided on your account. Pregnancy related products/content to those who are registered as pregnant.

Your information is safely stored by our website hosting company and can only be accessed by authorised staff.

You may update or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us

You may unsubscribe or “opt out” from receiving email newsletters and promotional communications by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email newsletter.

We conduct surveys, analyse and compile in reports, in aggregated form, with the information that is collected. We use the aggregated information to design the offers of our select partners and sponsors as effectively as possible.

We will also undertake marketing activities and conduct market research for selected third parties and will share the information and results with these third parties.

Sharing

Except as described in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information confidential.

The employees of Motherbase Ltd have access to only the information they require for their work.

Please note that due to legal reasons an obligation to release your information can exist. For events that are completely or partially sponsored by third parties, you also provide the third parties with your information, as far as you choose to do so. We are unable to control these third parties’ policies and practices for the protection of your privacy.

Please note that we may transfer, sell or assign the collected information to any entity to which we divest all or a portion of our business, or to such of our clients as we deem appropriate.

We will also on occasion share your information with selected third parties who have engaged us to undertake marketing activity or market research on their behalf. 

Correction and Deletion of personal information

You can request that your personal information be corrected. You can also request that your account be deleted. To do so, please contact us using our contact page, or write to Motherbase Ltd, 24 Lake Road, Frankton, Hamilton 3204, New Zealand. We reserve the right to store information concerning registered users upon violation of our provided terms and conditions or whose access has been cancelled in order to avoid repeated misuse.

Security

The security of your personal information is our utmost priority. We store and protect all personal information that you submit to us in accordance with high security standards and to the best of our knowledge.

The information is filed in a databank server by storing the user entries. This server meets all current standards corresponding to safety precautions. It is protected not only against digital but also physical attacks.

However, we do not assume responsibility for the publication of the information due to errors during transmission or due to unauthorised access by third parties. You should be aware that information which you voluntarily reveal over the Internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat rooms can be used by others. We do not monitor the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you reveal personal information, you do so at your own risk and understand that this information can be collected and used by others. Whether you receive unwanted messages or not is up to you because you alone are responsible for the concealment of your e-mail address.

Other information

This complete privacy notice is provided in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand and will be available to you at all times. It may be altered from time to time. Should you require further information, or should you have any objections or questions, please contact us, or write to Motherbase Ltd, 24 Lake Road, Frankton, Hamilton 3204, New Zealand.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://nappies.co.nz

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Malcare WordPress Security